ebook img
[…] But the military must commit itself to bold and comprehensive steps toward integration and stand behind its policies when they face legal challenges. The future of both the military and affirmative action depends upon it. 22. David Maraniss, U.S. Military Struggles to Make Equality Work, WASH. POST, Mar. 6, 1990, at A1. 23. See infra Part III. 24. See, e.g., CAL. CONST. art. I, § 31 (California Proposition 209, which prohibits the state from “discriminat[ing] against, or grant[ing] preferential treatment to, any individual or group on the basis of race, sex, color, ethnicity, or national origin in the operation of public employment, public education, or public contracting”); MICH. CONST. art.