ebook img
[…] A combination of these elements. “path of travel” includes a continuous, unobstructed way of (B) For the purposes of this section, the term ‘‘path of travel’’ also includes the restrooms, pedestrian passage by means of which a particular area telephones, and drinking fountains serving the altered area. may be approached, entered and exited, and which § 36.403 Alterations: Path of travel. connects a particular area with an exterior approach (e) Path of travel. (1) A "path of travel'' includes a continuous, unobstructed way of (including sidewalks, streets, and parking areas), an pedestrian passage by means of which the altered area may be approached, entered, and entrance to the facility, and other parts of the facility. In exited, and which connects the altered area with an exterior approach (including existing buildings, when alterations, structural repairs or sidewalks, streets, and parking areas), an entrance to the facility, and other parts of the additions are made, the term “path of travel” also includes facility. the sanitary facilities, telephones, drinking fountains and (2) An accessible path of travel may consist of walks and sidewalks curb ramps and signs serving the altered area. other interior or exterior pedestrian ramps; clear