II. Background On January 29, 2008, OCFS filed for final adoption regulations that implemented changes in state statute relating to the creation and operation of SILP programs. Chapter 160 of the Laws of 2004 amended the Social Services Law (SSL) to permit an authorized agency approved by OCFS to operate a SILP program in accordance with the regulations of OCFS. A SILP program is defined in section 371(21) of the SSL to “mean one or more of a type of agency boarding home operated and certified by an authorized agency in accordance with the regulations of the Office of Children and Family Services to provide a transitional experience 2 08-OCFS-ADM-07 October 9, 2008 for older youth who, based upon their circumstances, are appropriate for transition to the level of care and supervision provided in the program.” The statute also provides that each SILP program must be located “in the community separate from any of the agency’s other congregate dwellings.”