ebook img
[…] "(D) Sales and marketin—g in health care settings and at educational events. Sales and marketing activi- ties for the enrollment of individuals in Medicare Advan- tage plans that are conducted "(i) in health care settings in areas where health care is delivered to individuals (such as physician offices and pharmacies), except in the case where such activities are conducted in common areas in health care settings; and "(ii) at educational events.". — (2) Medicare prescription drug program. Section 1860D-4 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-104) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection: "(1) Req—uirements With Respect to Sales and Marketing Activities. The following provisions shall apply to a PDP sponsor Applicability, (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such sponsor) in the same manner as such provisions apply to a Medicare Advantage organization (and the agents, brokers, and other third parties representing such organization): "(1) The prohibition under section 1851(h)(4)(C) on con- ducting activities describedin section 1851(j)(l).". (3) Effective date.—The amendments made by this sub- 42USC section shall apply to plan years beginning on or after January I395w-2lnote. 1, 2009. — (b) Limitations. — (1) Medicare