ebook img
[…] "(2) For purposes of subparagraphs (A) through (D) of para- graph (1), the term 'treatment' does not include brief office visits (as defined by the Secretary) for the sole purpose of monitoring or changing drug prescriptions used in the treatment of such dis- orders or partial hospitalization services that are not directly pro- vided by a physician.". SEC. 103. PROHIBITIONS AND LIMITATIONS ON CERTAIN SALES AND MARKETING ACTIVITIES UNDER MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PLANSANDPRESCRIPTIONDRUGPLANS. — (a) Prohibitions. — (1) Medicare advant—age program. (A) In GENERAL. Section 1851 of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395W-21) is amended— (i) in subsection (h)(4) (I) in subparagraph (A) (aa) by striking "cash or other monetary rebates" and inserting ", subject to subsection (j)(2)(C), cash, gifts, prizes, or other monetary rebates"; and — — PUBLIC LAW 110-275—JULY 15, 2008 122 STAT. 2499 (bb) by striking and" at the end and inserting a semicolon; (II) in subparagraph (B), by striking the period atthe end and inserting a semicolon; and (III) by adding at the end the following new subparagraph: "(C) shall not permit a