ebook img
[…] Section 1860D-4(1) of the Social Security Act, as added by subsection (a)(2) and amended by subsection (b)(2), is amended by adding at the end the followingnew paragraph: "(3) The inclusion ofthe plan type in the plan name under section 1851(h)(6).". (d) Strengthening the Ability of States to Act in Collaboration With the Secretary t—o Address Fraudulent OR Inappropriate Marketing Practices. — (1) Medicare advantage program. Section 1851(h) of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1395w-21(h), as amended by subsection (c)(1), is amended by adding at the end the followingnew paragraph: "(7) Strengthening the ability of states to act in collaboration with the secretary to address fraudulent or inappropriate marketingpractices. — "(A) Appointment of agents and brokers.