ebook img
[…] factors in New Jersey and across the country, to attempt to independently validate NJCA’s findings (and where they could not be validated, to understand the methodological or other issues responsible for the difference) and to better understand various viewpoints on the issue of the possible differential effect of the use of education and occupation as factors in auto insurance. 4 RATE REGULATION AND THE USE OF OCCUPATION AND EDUCATION FACTORS IN NEW JERSEY AND OTHER STATES New Jersey’s statutory standard for the approval of automobile and other personal lines rating systems is set forth in N.J.S.A. 17:29A-7. That statute directs that: “If the Commissioner shall find that such rating-systems provide for, result in or produce rates that are not unreasonably high, and are not inadequate for the safeness and soundness of the insurer, and are not unfairly discriminatory between risks in this State involving the same hazards and expense elements, he shall approve such rates . . .” This standard was originally adopted in New Jersey in 1944 and has continued in effect to date.