ebook img
[…] Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act,34 enacted in 1979, prohibits federal agencies and employers that receive federal funds from discriminating against ap- plicants or employees with disabilities. The Rehabilitation Act pro- tects “otherwise qualified individual[s] with a disability.”35 Under amusement park, or other place of recreation,” or “a gymnasium, health spa, bowling alley, golf course, or other place of exercise or recreation.” Id. 28. See id. § 12187 (“The provisions of this subchapter shall not apply to private clubs or establishments exempted from coverage under title II of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 . . . or to religious organizations or entities controlled by religious organizations, including places of worship.”). 29. See 42 U.S.C. § 12187(b). The resulting regulations are found in the Code of Fed- eral Regulations.