ebook img
[…] Id. The exact language of that 1887 statute is used today in Idaho Code section 42-104. See IDAHO CODE ANN. § 42-104 (2003). That Territorial Code provision is also virtually identical to the California Civil Code provision that gave rise to the forfeiture doctrine articulated in Smith v. Hawkins, 42 P. 453 (Cal. 1895), discussed infra. 44. Title 9, IDAHO REV. CODES (listing a brief history of the statutory control of Ida- ho water in a prefatory note). See also 3 KINNEY, supra note 35, § 1338; 1903 IDAHO SESS. LAWS 223. 45. 1903 IDAHO SESS. LAWS 223. See also IDAHO CODE ANN. § 42-222 (listing histor- ical codifications of the statute). The 1903 forfeiture statute provided: “All rights to the use of water acquired under this chapter or otherwise shall be lost and abandoned by a failure for the term of two years to apply it to the beneficial use for which it was appropriated . . . .” Id. The use of the word “abandoned” was the source of confusion, as discussed in Part II.D. 46. Title 9, IDAHO REV. CODES (listing a brief history of the statutory control of Ida- ho water in a prefatory note).