ebook img
[…] in the United States and almost all banks with assets of at least one billion dollars). 30. See I11U .S.C. § 109(b)(2), (d) (2006) (defining when a person may be a debtor under chapter 7 of this title). 31. See 10 Largest Bankruptcies in the History of the USA, NYSE-TRADE.com, Aug. 16, 2009, http://nyse-trade.com/httpnyse-trade-ruI 0-krupnejshix-bankrotstv-v-istorii-ssha/ (last visited Sept. 30, 2010) (finding that Washington Mutual, Inc. is the second largest bankruptcy on record, behind only Lehman Brothers Holdings, Inc.) (on file with the Washington and Lee Law Review). 32. See, e.g., 12 U.S.C. § 1464(d)(2)(A) (2006) ("The Director of the Office of Thrift Supervision may appoint a conservator or receiver for any insured savings association if the Director determnines, in the Director's discretion, that 1 or more of the grounds specified in section 1I 1(c)(5) of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act. ...ex ists.").