See Heidi G. Robertson, The Road to State Control Over Drilling 2016] WHEN STATES’ LEGISLATION & CONSTITUTIONS COLLIDE 63 The Ohio legislature worked hard to establish tight state regula- tory control over shale oil and gas operations. It created a uniform state- wide regulatory system by constraining the ability of local jurisdictions to enact their own controls, and by consolidating decision-making authority in a state agency. When Ohio Revised Code section 1509.02 was first en- acted in 1964,22 it merely “created in the department of natural resources the division of oil and gas . . . .”23 The Ohio legislature has amended it many times since then.