language: “All fines imposed under 1509.99 of the Revised Code shall be paid to the treasurer of state and credited by him to the oil and gas well plugging fund created by section 1509.071 of the Revised Code.”). 24 See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (1975); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (1999); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (2001); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (1984), amended by OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (Supp. 1995) (providing for the creation of an “oil and gas permit fee” special account which would be appropriated to the division of oil and gas biennially); OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (1995), amended by OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (1999) (removing the biennial appropriation provision and instead provided that “the fund shall be used only for the expenses of the division associated with the administration of the Natural Gas Policy Act of 1978”). 25 1999 Ohio Laws 45. 26 H.B. 278, 125th Gen. Assemb. (Ohio 2004) (enacted), updated by 2004 Ohio Laws 98; see also Robertson, supra note 21. 27 2004 Ohio Laws 98 (codified as OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 1509.02 (West 2004)).
Description: