Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordi- nary fraternization between two individuals in busi- ness or social contexts shall be deemed to constitute an “intimate relationship.”31 Determining precisely what subsection (e) means remains to be seen. Theoretically, the wording is open-ended enough to per- 29. Id. See also N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT §827(a)(vii) (McKinney 1998) (“For the purposes of this section aggravating circumstances shall mean physical injury or serious physical injury to the petitioner caused by the respondent, the use of a dangerous instrument against the petitioner by the respondent, a history of re- peated violations of prior orders of protection by the respondent, prior convictions for crimes against the petitioner by the respondent or the exposure of any family or household member to physical injury by the respondent and like incidents, behav- iors and occurrences which to the court constitute an immediate and ongoing dan- ger to the petitioner, or any member of the petitioner’s family or household.”). 30. See In re Miriam, 859 N.Y.S.2d at 68. 31. Ch. 326, sec. 7, §812(1), 2008 N.Y. Laws 326 (codified as amended at N.Y. FAM. CT. ACT§812(1)(e) (McKinney Supp. 2009)). 7 \\server05\productn\P\PLR\29-3\PLR311.txt unknown Seq: 8 2-JUL-09 13:00 462 PACE LAW REVIEW [Vol.29:455 mit those who can