ebook img
[…] A charitable purpose trust breaches a number of basic tenets of traditional trust law. First, it violates the rule against perpetuities because it lacks a measuring life. Next, it has no ascertainable beneficiary whose identity can be established (although individuals may benefit through scholarships or grants).1 Finally, it lacks someone with standing to enforce it.2 The Uniform Trust Code (UTC) and the Uniform Probate Code (UPC) specifically permit purpose trusts. UTC section 409, adopted in Washington as RCW 11.98.015, permits the creation of “[a] trust . . . for a noncharitable purpose without a definite or definitely ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose to be selected by the trustee.”3 While a purpose trust may be used to maintain a cemetery plot, it may not be used to maintain human remains.4 1 See Jonathan Klick & Robert H. Sitkoff, Agency Costs, Charitable Trusts, and Corporate Control: Evidence from Hershey’s Kiss-Off, 108 Colum.