ebook img
[…] L. 104-208, § 302(a), 110 Stat. 3009, 3009-579-84 (1996) (amending Immigration and Nationality Act § 235, 8 U.S.C. § 1225) (requiring expedited administrative removal without administrative appeal, and depriving aliens of a hearing before a Department of Justice attorney); see also Immigration and Nationality Act §§ 235, 236, 8 U.S.C. §§ 1225, 1226 (2006) (eliminating administrative and judicial review for aliens deemed inadmissible or putatively entered without inspection); Immigration and Nationality Act § 242, 8 U.S.C. § 1252 (2006) (“[N]o court shall have jurisdiction to review . . . any judgment regarding the granting of relief under [Immigration and Nationality Act] section[s] [212(h), 212(i), 240A, 240B, or 245] . . . .”). 9 See 8 C.F.R. § 1003.10 (2007) (“The immigration judges are attorneys whom the Attorney General appoints as administrative judges . . . .”). The EOIR only 610 Virginia Journal of Social Policy & the Law [Vol. 18:3 selectively follows the American Bar Association’s Model Code of Judicial Conduct.