ebook img
[…] Jones, 2009 CCA LEXIS 356, at *10-*11, 2009 WL 3435920, at *4. Appellant sought to review the evidence of child pornography to assist him in pleading guilty, and not to assist him in his defense. 9 United States v. Jones, No. 08-0335/NA Appellant also argues that the military judge violated his rights under Article 46, UCMJ, 10 U.S.C. § 846 (2006), and R.C.M. 701 regarding defense access to and inspection of evidence. Article 46, UCMJ, requires that “[t]he trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial . . . have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” Article 46, UCMJ, is implemented through R.C.M. 701. R.C.M. 701(a)(2)(A) (“After service of charges, upon request of the defense, the Government shall permit the defense to inspect . . . [a]ny books, papers, documents, photographs . . . which are within the possession, custody, or control of