ebook img
[…] II, § 3. The Constitution grants this power to prosecutors because they are charged with the responsibility to help the President discharge his consti- tutional duty to "take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed." Id. The United States Code also codifies grants of prosecutorial discretion. See 28 U.S.C. §§ 516, 547 (1994). The full text of 28 U.S.C. § 516 provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise authorized by law, the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party, or is interested, and securing evidence therefor, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General." Id. § 516. The full text of 28 U.S.C. § 547 provides that: Except as otherwise provided by law, each United States attorney, within his district, shall- (1) prosecute for all offenses against the United States; (2) prosecute or defend, for the Government, all civil actions, suits or pro-