ebook img
[…] II. THE SENTENCING Since Petitioner raises numerous claims upon which make specific reference to the factual and legal findings of the trial judge’s sentencing order will be imperative, the pertinent portions of the order resulting in Burgess’s death sentence, as well as the Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals’ independent review of that sentence, are set out below. A. THE SENTENCING ORDER In the Order of the Court in Imposition of Sentence, the trial court found: The Court considers the aggravating circumstances as set out and enumerated in Section 13A-5-49 of the Code of Alabama of 1975 as amended.3 3The current version of Section 13A-5-49 provides: Aggravating circumstances shall be the following: (1) The capital offense was committed by a person under sentence of imprisonment; (2) The defendant was previously convicted of another capital offense or a felony involving the use or threat of violence to the person; (3) The defendant knowingly created a great risk of death to many persons; (4) The capital offense was committed while the defendant was engaged or was an accomplice in the commission of, or an attempt to commit, or flight after committing, or attempting to commit, rape, robbery, burglary or kidnapping; (5) The capital offense was committed for the purpose of avoiding or preventing a lawful arrest or effecting an escape from custody; 5 Case 3:07-cv-00474-SLB-JEO Document 30 Filed 03/31/11 Page 6 of 169 A. The Court finds from the evidence introduced at the punishment phase before the jury that the defendant, Alonzo Lydell Burgess, was a person under a sentence of imprisonment.