ebook img
[…] The Court finds that this is an aggravating circumstance pursuant to section 13A-5-49(2) of the Code of Alabama, as amended, and the Court has considered said aggravating circumstance. . . . B. The Court now proceeds to consider the mitigating circumstances as set out and enumerated in Section 13A-5-51, Code of Alabama, as amended.4 No additional evidence was presented by the State or by the defense at the sentence hearing before this court. Both the State and the defense counsel presented arguments. A presentence investigation report was furnished [to] the 4Section 13A-5-51 provides: Mitigating circumstances shall include, but not be limited to, the following: (1) The defendant has no significant history of prior criminal activity; (2) The capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance; (3) The victim was a participant in the defendant's conduct or consented to it; (4) The defendant was an accomplice in the capital offense committed by another person and his participation was relatively minor; (5) The defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person; (6) The capacity of the defendant to appreciate the criminality of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law was substantially impaired; and (7) The age of the defendant at the time of the crime. Ala. Code § 13A-5-51. 7 Case 3:07-cv-00474-SLB-JEO Document 30 Filed 03/31/11 Page 8 of 169 Court and the parties prior to this hearing in accordance with Section 13A-5-47, Code of Alabama. 1. The Court finds from the evidence that the defendant has a significant history of prior criminal activity. The defendant has been convicted of 2 counts of kidnapping prior to these three murders. The defense counsel stated that the original charges in Mississippi were for capital offenses. Defendant [pled] guilty to 2 counts of kidnapping.