Children abducted internationally often have even more difficulties due to language and cultural differences. Marilyn Freeman, The Effects and Consequences of International Child Abduction, 32 FAM. L.Q. 603 (1998) (reviewing literature). See StopFamilyAbductions Now.org, America’s Hidden Crime: When the Kidnapper is Kin, http://www.stopfamilyaduc- tionsnow.org/report/3_child_endangerment.html. 4. International Child Abduction Remedies Act, 42 U.S.C. §11601(a)(1) (“The Congress makes the following findings: (1) The international abduction or wrongful retention of children is harmful to their well-being . . . ”). See alsoHuntington, supranote 3. 5. AMERICA’SHIDDENCRIME: WHENTHEKIDNAPPERISKIN10–11 (Polly Klaas Foundation 2004).