ebook img
[…] IV, ¶ 62(e). 56. See Annuschat, supra note 9, 1165–74 (asserting that military prosecutions are gaining momentum in spite of a decline in the civilian sector). 57. James M. Winner, Beds with Sheets but No Covers: The Right to Privacy and the Military’s Regulation of Adultery, 31 LOY. L.A. L. REV. 1073, 1077 (1998). 58. MCM 2012, supra note 1, pt. IV, ¶62(e). 59. See FLA. STAT. § 798.01 (2012) (stating that whoever lives in an open state of adultery shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the second degree); GA. CODE ANN. § 16-6-199 (2012) (“A married person commits the offense of adultery . . . shall be punished as for a misdemeanor”); IDAHO CODE ANN. § 18-6601 (2012) (“[S]hall be punished by a fine of not less than $ 100, or by imprisonment in the county jail for not less than three months, or by imprisonment in the state penitentiary for a period not exceeding three years, or in the county jail for a period not exceeding one year, or by fine not exceeding $1000.”); 720 ILL. COMP. STAT. 5/11-35 (2011) (stating that adultery is a Class A misdemeanor); MD. CODE ANN., CRIMINAL LAW § 10-501 (2002) (“A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction shall be fined $10.”); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 609.36 (2012).