Id. The term "soft dollar arrangement" generally refers to a "triangular relationship between a money manager, his accounts and the broker." See Lee H. Pickard, Institutional Portfolio Execution: Soft Dollar Arrangements, 8 INSIGHTS 22 (Aug. 1990) (explaining that "money manager directs amount of portfolio commissions to broker ... in return for execution services and research used by the money manager in making investment decisions on behalf of his client accounts."). These soft dollar arrangements are generally permitted under section 28(e) of the Securities Exchange Act. See 15 U.S.C. § 78bb(e) (1998) (providing that it is not unlawful to pay member of exchange, broker, or dealer a commission for "effecting a securities transaction in excess of the amount of commission another member of an exchange, broker, or dealer would have charged for effecting that transaction").