ebook img
[…] [R. 666-680] 15. AS 43.56.010, et seq. became law in 1973. These statutes provide that property used for oil and gas exploration, production, and pipeline transportation is not BP Pipelines, et al. v. State of Alaska, et al., No. 3AN-06-8446 CI Decision Following Trial De Novo Page 9 of 170 assessed by municipalities under AS 29.45;7 instead, valuation of these types of properties is centrally assessed by the State under AS 43.56. The Alaska Legislature created this statutory scheme in order to provide a uniform system of assessment of oil and gas pipeline property throughout Alaska.8 16. AS 29.45.080(b) provides that “[a] municipality may levy and collect a tax on the full and true value of that portion of taxable property taxable under AS 43.56 as valued by the Department of Revenue … .” 17. The ad valorem assessment process begins each year with the property owner filing a rendition with the Department identifying all taxable property.