ebook img
[…] S- 13150 (Alaska Aug. 27, 2008). Since that time, considerably more discovery has been provided. 8. At the trial de novo, the Municipalities demonstrated that their lack of discovery rights and the Owners’ unwillingness to provide proprietary information limited the Municipalities’ ability to advance their positions to the Department and SARB. [Tr. 649-51 (Hoffbeck)] This limitation has been largely remedied by the discovery rights afforded the Municipalities through the trial de novo before this Court. 9. The Department interprets AS 43.56.130(f) and (i) to require that the introduction of new evidence be strictly limited at the trial de novo. Subsection (f) provides: “The only grounds for adjustment of assessed value is proof of unequal, excessive, or improper valuation or valuation not determined in accordance with the 4 E-mails introduced at the trial de novo sent between the Owners and their experts demonstrate the Owners’ efforts to limit information to the Department and the flow of that information to the Municipalities. [Ex.