L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C.). I& See 29 U.S.C.A. § 791(b) (1999) (requiring affirmative action for disabled employees by "[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission) in the executive branch and the Smithsonian Institution"). Courts consistently have interpreted this statute's affirmative action requirement to include an antidiscrimination mandate. See ROBERT L. BURGDORF JR., DIsABULIry DIsCRIMINATION IN EMPLOYMENT LAW 38 (1995). 19. See 29 U.S.C. § 793(a) (1994) (requiring businesses having federal contracts of $10,000 or more to "take affirmative action to employ and advance in employment qualified individuals with disabilities"). Courts consistently have interpreted this statute's affirmative action requirement to include an antidiscrimination mandate.