Harkin, chief sponsor of the ADA) (describing the ADA as the "Emancipation Proclamation" for the disabled); 135 CONG. REC. 19,807 (1989) (statement of Sen. Kennedy) (asserting that the ADA "has the potential to become one of the great civil rights laws of our generation"). 17. Pub. L. No. 93-112, 87 Stat. 355 (codified as amended in scattered sections of 29 U.S.C.). I& See 29 U.S.C.A. § 791(b) (1999) (requiring affirmative action for disabled employees by "[e]ach department, agency, and instrumentality (including the United States Postal Service and the Postal Rate Commission) in the executive branch and the Smithsonian Institution"). Courts consistently have interpreted this statute's affirmative action requirement to include an antidiscrimination mandate.