This history provides the background for the analysis in Part III, which examines the 20. Id. As the statutory language makes abundantly clear, the limitations period does not commence when the initial request is made, but instead when an exemption is stated or the “last production of a record.” See id. 21. WASH. REV. CODE § 4.16.130 (2013) provides a two-year catch-all statute of limitations. “An action for relief not hereinbefore provided for, shall be commenced within two years after the cause of action shall have accrued.” Id. This statute raises the possibility that single installment cases might be barred after the expiration of the two-year period, even if section 42.56.550(6) is inapplicable. 22. Tobin v. Worden, 233 P.3d 906, 909 (Wash. Ct. App. 2010). 23. Id.