WASH. REV. CODE § 42.56.010 (2012). However, agencies do not have the duty to create a document if it does not exist. See, e.g., Sperr v. City of Spokane, 123 Wash. App. 132, 136–37 (Wash. Ct. App. 2004) and Bldg. Indus. Ass'n of Washington v. McCarthy, 152 Wash. App. 720, 740 (Wash. Ct. App. 2009). Washington State also has an open meetings law, which is located in a separate chapter of the Annotated Code. See WASH. REV. CODE § 42.30 (2006) (Open Public Meetings Act). 6. The PRA defines “agency” as inclusive of “all state agencies and all local agencies.” WASH. REV. CODE § 42.56.010. Almost every conceivable state and local agency is included: “‘State agency’ includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. ‘Local agency’ includes every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency.” Id. 7. “This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed. . . .” WASH. REV. CODE § 42.56.030. 8. The unequivocal goal of the PRA is to encourage maximum disclosure.