WASH. REV. CODE § 42.56.010. Almost every conceivable state and local agency is included: “‘State agency’ includes every state office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or other state agency. ‘Local agency’ includes every county, city, town, municipal corporation, quasi-municipal corporation, or special purpose district, or any office, department, division, bureau, board, commission, or agency thereof, or other local public agency.” Id. 7. “This chapter shall be liberally construed and its exemptions narrowly construed. . . .” WASH. REV. CODE § 42.56.030. 8. The unequivocal goal of the PRA is to encourage maximum disclosure. “The people insist on remaining informed so that they may maintain control over the instruments that they have created.” WASH. REV. CODE § 42.56.030. The PRA also specifies that in the event of a conflict between the PRA and any other chapter of the Washington Code, the PRA would prevail. Id. 9. Rental Hous. Ass'n of Puget Sound v.