United States, 699 F.3d 169, 186 (2d Cir. 2012), aff’d, 133 S. Ct. 2675 (2013); Massachusetts v. U.S. Dep’t of Health & Human Servs., 682 F.3d 1, 12 (1st Cir. 2012); In re Levenson, 587 F.3d 925, 933 (9th Cir. 2009); Dragovich v. U.S. Dep’t of Treasury, 872 F. Supp. 2d 944, 956–57 (N.D. Cal. 2012); Golinski v. U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt., 824 F. Supp. 2d 968, 1000 (N.D. Cal. 2012). 48. See Defense of Marriage Act, Pub. L. 104–99, 110 Stat. 2419 (1996) (codified at 1 U.S.C. § 7 (1996); 28 U.S.C. § 1738 (1996)), invalidated by United States v. Windsor, 133 S. Ct. 2675 (2013). 49. See 1 U.S.C. § 7 (1996). 50. See 28 U.S.C. § 1738C (1996). 51. See, e.g., N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 10-b (McKinney 2014) (creating a religious exception to the state’s public accommodation laws allowing businesses to refuse to “provide services, accommodations, advantages, facilities, goods, or privileges for the solemnization or celebration of a marriage”). 52. See, e.g., Boy Scouts of Am. v.