A marriage between persons of the same sex which was entered into in another state or foreign jurisdiction, even if valid where entered into, shall be void in this Commonwealth.”). 40. See 10 U.S.C. § 654(b)(1) (2010) (“A member of the armed forces shall be separated from the armed forces . . . if . . . [t]he member has engaged in, attempted to engage in, or solicited another to engage in a homosexual act or acts . . . .”), repealed by Don’t Ask, Don’t Tell Repeal Act of 2010, Pub. L. 111-321, § 2(f)(1)(A), 124 Stat. 3515, 3516 (2010). 41. See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 63.042(3) (West 2003) (“No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that person is a homosexual.”), invalidated by Fla. Dep’t of Children & Families v. Adoption of X.X.G., 45 So. 3d 79 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010); Miss.