ebook img
[…] There had been a long history of abuse in certain hand industries where industrial home- work or work performed away from the factory on the premises of the worker, was characteristic. Studies had been made over a period of years on the unhealthy, unsanitary conditions under which goods were turned out with the labor of young children in the family assisting their elders to the detriment of their health. It had been amply demonstrated, if 16. 323 U.S. 360 (1945). 17. 52 STAT. 1064 (1938), 29 U.S.C. § 208 (f) (1940). "Orders issued under this section shall define the industries and classifications therein to which they are to apply, and shall contain such terms and conditions as the Administrator finds necessary to carry out the purposes of such orders, to prevent the circumvention or evasion thereof, and to safeguard the minimum wage rates established therein." FORDHAM LAW REVIEW [Vol. 17 demonstration were needed, that control of the conditions of such home- work, including the hours and wages and child labor, was virtually im- possible, certainly not effective.