ebook img
[…] As the automatic sliding scale of statutory hours began to drop from the original 44 to 40, the shoe began to pinch. It became worthwhile to devise schemes to cut down the cost of overtime and to try to avoid an increase in the wage cost as was obviously intended by the statute.0 18. Gemsco v. Walling, 324 U.S. 244 (1945). 19. Id. at 255. 20. Section 218 of the Act reads in part: "No provision [of this Act] shall justify any employer in reducing a wage paid by him which is in excess of the applicable minimum wage under [this Act] . . . or justify any employer in increasing hours of employment 1948] WAGE AND HOUR LITIGATION The pious declaration of intent, however, carried no penalties for its violation so that in practice an employer has never been restrained by court action from making a wage cut so long as he did not go below the minimum.