ebook img
[…] State Bd. of Educ. v. Barnette, 319 U.S. 624 (1943)). 6. Id. at 1284. 7. Id. at 1284-85. 8. Id. at 1285. 9. 319 U.S. 624, 642 (1943). 10. FLA. STAT. § 1003.44(1) (2007). Specifically, the statute states, "Each student shall be in- formed by posting a notice in a conspicuous place that the student has the right not to participate in reciting the pledge." 11. § 1003.44(1). The statute states, "Upon written request by his or her parent, the student must be excused from reciting the pledge." Id. 12. As used in this note, the term "parents" includes parents and guardians-whoever is charged with legal guardianship over the student.