ebook img
[…] The legislative history of the Clean Water Act outlines specific instances where Congress intended EPA to exercise that authority. EPA has promulgated regulations that set out the criteria that will guide its exercise of its authority to withdraw approval of State programs. 40 C.F.R. §123.63. First, a State’s repeated issuance of permits that fail to comply with the requirements of the Clean Water Act is grounds for withdrawal. 40 C.F.R. §123.63(a)(2)(ii). Second, a State’s failure to act on violations of permits or other program requirements justifies withdrawal. Id. at §123.63(a)(3)(i). Third, withdrawal is appropriate when a State “fails to develop an adequate regulatory program for developing water quality-based effluent limits in NPDES permits.” Id. at §123.63(a)(5). Fourth, when a State fails to inspect and monitor activities subject to regulation, withdrawal is appropriate. Id. at 123.63(3)(iii).