ebook img
[…] As described below, SB 863 in 2012 did change the requirements for compensability of a psychiatric condition that is caused by a physical industrial injury. The requirements of Labor Code § 3208.3 must still be met in order for a psychiatric injury to be compensable for injuries occurring on or after 1/1/2013. There has to be six months of employment in order for a psychiatric condition to be considered industrially related, unless there is a sudden and extraordinary event of employment [Labor Code § 3208.3(d)]. The six months of employment requirement applies in all psychiatric claims [Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Workers’ Comp. Appeals Bd. (Garcia) (2003) 112 Cal. App. 4th 1435, 5 Cal. Rptr. 3d 822, 68 Cal. Comp. Cases 1575]. “In order to establish that a psychiatric injury is compensable, an employee shall demonstrate by a preponderance of the evidence that actual events of employment were predominant as to all causes combined of the psychiatric injury” [Labor Code § 3208.3(b)(1)].