ebook img
[…] determined pursuant to Executive Order No. 12356 of April 2, 1982, or successor orders, or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. §§ 2011 et seq.), to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and that is so designated"), at 50 U.S.C. § 438(b)(2); and The Classified Information Procedures Act (CIPA) ("any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an Executive order, statute, or regulation, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security and any restricted data, as defined in paragraph r. of section 11 of the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. § 2014(y))"), at 18 U.S.C. App. III, § 1(a). Importantly, the Military Rules of Evidence 505 definition of classified information tracks that used for CIPA: "any information or material that has been determined by the United States Government pursuant to an executive order, statute, or regulations, to require protection against unauthorized disclosure for reasons of national security, and any restricted data, as defined in 42 U.S.C. § 2014(y)." Mil. R. Evid. 505(b)(1). Therefore, RD is protected during courts-martial using Mil.