ebook img
[…] The official definition is found in E.O. 12958. E.O. 12958 defines classified information as "information that has been determined pursuant to this order or any predecessor order to require protection against unauthorized disclosure and is marked to indicate its classified status when in documentary form." Id., at § 1.1(c). The Order defines information as "any knowledge that can be communicated or documentary material, regardless of its physical form or characteristics, that is owned by, produced by or for, or is under the control of the United States Government." Id., at § 1.1(b). Classified information is defined in E.O. 12968 as "information that has been determined pursuant to Executive Order No. 12958, or any successor order, Executive Order No. 12951, or any successor order, or the Atomic Energy Act of 1954 (42 U.S.C. 2011), to require protection against unauthorized disclosure." Id., at § 1.1(d). Many statutes include "Restricted Data" (RD) within their definitions of classified information as a shorthand reference to information protected for interests of national security.