ebook img
[…] 3 Uniform Code of Military Justice [hereinafter cited as UCMJ] art. 134, 10 U.S.C. §934 (1958) states: "Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court." 4UCMJ art. 133, 10 U.S.C. §933 (1958) states: "Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." SUnited States v. Middleton, 12 U.S.C.M.A. 54, 30 C.M.R. 54 (1960); United States v. Gunnels, A.C.M. 11938, 21 C.M.R. 925, 956 (1956) (and cases cited therein), rev'd on other grounds, 8 U.S.C.M.A. 130, 23 C.M.R. 354 (1957); United States v.