ebook img
[…] Article 133 makes punishable conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman indulged in by an officer, cadet, or mid- shipman,' and it need hardly be said that anyone occupying one of these positions of honor who is guilty of unbecoming conduct is very apt to find that he has also violated at least one of the tenets of Article 134.1 In order better to under- 2 See MANUAL FOR COURTS-MARTIAL, UNITED STATES, 1951 (app. 6c, Specs. Nos. 114-176) [hereinafter cited as MCM, 19511. 3 Uniform Code of Military Justice [hereinafter cited as UCMJ] art. 134, 10 U.S.C. §934 (1958) states: "Though not specifically mentioned in this chapter, all disorders and neglects to the prejudice of good order and discipline in the armed forces, all conduct of a nature to bring discredit upon the armed forces, and crimes and offenses not capital, of which persons subject to this chapter may be guilty, shall be taken cognizance of by a general, special, or summary court-martial, according to the nature and degree of the offense, and shall be punished at the discretion of that court." 4UCMJ art. 133, 10 U.S.C. §933 (1958) states: "Any commissioned officer, cadet, or midshipman who is convicted of conduct unbecoming an officer and a gentleman shall be punished as a court-martial may direct." SUnited States v. Middleton, 12 U.S.C.M.A. 54, 30 C.M.R. 54 (1960); United States v.