ebook img
[…] Lab. Corp. of Am., No. SACV 10-1873 AG (MLGx), 2011 WL 3100372, at *13 (C.D. Cal. Mar. 11, 2011). 13 MERGERS AND AcQuisITIONS, supra note 11; see also United States v. Columbia Steel Co., 334 U.S. 495, 535-36 (1948) (Douglas, J., dissenting) ("The Curse of Bigness shows how size can become a menace-both industrial and social. It can be an industrial menace because it creates gross inequalities against existing and putative competitors. It can be a social menace-because of its control of prices."). 14 See 15 U.S.C. § 18 (prohibiting acquisitions when "the effect of such acquisi- tion may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly"). 15 See MONOGRAPH No. 12, supra note 7, at 28. 16 Id. 2014] FUTURE OF AIRLINE MERGERS 785 The Supreme Court's analysis in Brown Shoe in 1962"1 estab- lished the pattern used in merger enforcement today."