And so it is with tax administration. CDP occurs during the collection process, but one needs to understand something of both assessment and collection to appreciate how CDP fits within the tax administration structure, which has been based on this assessment/collection dichotomy since the Civil War.6 A. Tax Determination: The Assessment Process The tax determination process culminates in an “assessment” of tax. Internal Revenue Code § 6201 authorizes and requires the IRS to “assess” all tax liabilities. Section 6203 defines “assessment” as “recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations prescribed by the Secretary.”7 To understand CDP, one must first understand the role of assessments in tax administration. An assessment serves two important functions in tax administration.