Unless otherwise noted, all citations to code sections are to the Internal Revenue Code, beginning at 26 U.S.C. § 1 (2000). 8. See I.R.C. § 6501(a) (2000) (stating that the IRS must either assess or bring proceedings in court without assessment within three years after the return is filed); see also Ewing v. United States, 914 F.2d 499, 502–03 (4th Cir. 1990) (rejecting taxpayer’s argument that, prior to assessment, there can be no tax liability and therefore no “payment” of taxes). 9. See I.R.C. § 441 (2000) (“[T]axable income shall be computed on the basis of the taxpayer’s taxable year.”); Healy v. Comm’r, 345 U.S. 278, 281 (1953) (“One of the basic aspects of the federal income tax is that there be an annual accounting of income. Each item of income must be reported in the year in which it is properly reportable and in no other.”) (internal footnotes omitted); Edelson v.