ebook img
[…] The Hawaii Supreme Court remanded the case to the trial court for further proceedings before issuing a final decision on the matter. The trial court could issue a decision on remand later this year. The result is that the Hawaii Supreme Court could rule that Hawaii must recognize same-sex unions as marriages. The effect ofthis ruling by the State ofHawaii would have rami- fications throughout the United States. The full faith and credit clause, article IV, section 1, ofthe U.S. Constitution provides that: Full faith and credit shall be given in each State to the public acts, records, and judicial proceedings of every other State. And the Congress may bv general laws prescribe the manner in which such acts, records and proceedings shall be proved, andthe effectthereof (1) Thus, it would not be surprising that persons who want to invoke the legitimacy of "marriage" for same-sex unions will travel to Ha- waii to become "married."