ebook img
[…] The problem of overindebtedness occurs when consumers’ debts exceed certain financial benchmarks. Negative net worth, high debt-to-income ratios, or heavy debt service burdens all capture when debts overwhelm assets or when debt is unlikely to be serviceable on current and expected 15. See 11 U.S.C. § 707(b)(2)(A)(i)(I) (2006) (stating that courts will “presume abuse” if a debtor’s current monthly income, after it is reduced by certain calculations and multiplied by sixty, “is not less than the lesser of . . . 25 percent of the debtor’s nonpriority unsecured claims in the case”). 16. See 152 CONG. REC. S10647 (daily ed. Sept. 29, 2006), available at http://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CREC-2006-09-29/pdf/CREC-2006-09-29-pt1-PgS 10647.pdf (statement of Sen.