ebook img
[…] The appellant will have the opportunity to submit two briefs – an appellate brief and a reply brief – and the respondent will have the opportunity to submit only one brief – a responsive brief. However, if the respondent does not respond to the initial appellate brief, then the appellant has nothing to reply to, and will have only submitted the initial brief. After the matter is fully briefed or the time to respond has expired, the appellate court will apply the oral argument criteria to determine whether oral argument is necessary. Wis. Stat. § 809.22 provides that a court may determine oral argument is unnecessary where: (1) the 7 appellant’s arguments are “plainly contrary to relevant legal authority that appear to be sound and are not significantly challenged,” “are on their face without merit and for which no supporting authority is cited or discovered,” or “involve solely questions of fact and the fact findings are clearly supported by sufficient evidence,” or (2) “the briefs fully present and meet the issues on appeal and fully develop the theories and legal authorities on each side so that oral argument would be of such marginal value that it