the Administrative Office of the United States Courts, the Chief serves as the chair of the board of directors of the Federal Judicial Center and plays a role in selection of the FJC’s director.28 For help with various administrative chores, the Chief also appoints an administrative assistant who works at the Supreme Court.29 Depending on the Chief, the administrative assistant can play a substantial role in the development of Judicial Branch policy.30 Chief Justice Burger, in particular, was thought to have delegated significant authority to his administrative assistant, Mark Cannon.31 28 28 U.S.C. § 621(a)(1) (2006) (“[T]he Chief Justice of the United States, who shall be the permanent Chairman of the Board . . . .”); id. § 624 (“The Board is authorized . . . to appoint and fix the duties of the Director and the Deputy Director of the Federal Judicial Center, who shall serve at the pleasure of the board . . . .”). 29 See id. § 677(a)–(b); Resnik & Dilg, supra note 1, at 1590 & nn.45–46 (discussing the creation of the administrative assistant position at Chief Justice Burger’s request through § 677 (a)–(b)). 30 While Chief Justice Burger’s administrative assistant served from the creation of the