of civil procedure, appellate procedure, bankruptcy procedure, criminal procedure, and so forth.38 Less 32 For a count of Judicial Conference committees, putting the number at twenty-five in 2009, see Burbank et al., supra note 1. See also Resnik & Dilg, supra note 1, at 1597 (finding that though statute only grants the Chief Justice authority to appoint members of the Standing Committee, the Chief Justice appoints the members of the various rules committees). 33 See Sessions, U.S. CTS., http://www.uscourts.gov/FederalCourts/JudicialConference/Sessions .aspx (last visited May 24, 2013). 34 § 331 (“[The Chief Justice] shall preside at such conference which shall be known as the Judicial Conference . . . .”). 35 Id. 36 See Frequently Asked Questions, U.S. CTS., http://www.uscourts.gov/Common/FAQS.aspx (last visited May 24, 2013) (“The seven-member Executive Committee of the Judicial Conference serves as the senior executive arm of the Conference . . . .”).