See Ruger, FISA, supra note 1, at 243–44 & nn.15–16. 45 FISA court judges are limited to serving a single, staggered term. § 1803(d); Ruger, FISA, supra note 1, at 244. 46 See § 1803(a) (“The Chief Justice . . . shall publicly designate 11 district court judges . . . of whom no fewer than 3 shall reside within 20 miles of the District of Columbia who shall constitute a court . . . .”). 47 See 28 U.S.C. § 1407(d) (2006) (“The judicial panel on multidistrict litigation shall consist of seven circuit and district judges designated from time to time by the Chief Justice . . . .”). One can, of course, argue that the Judicial Panel exercises only a modest slice of Article III judicial power, passing on petitions for the transfer of civil actions with “one or more common questions of fact . . . pending in 1134
Description: