ebook img
[…] Since the advent of laser printers, it has become ever easier to produce, at a lawyer's or legal secretary's desk, both what looks like traditional "printing" and what looks like traditional "typing," perhaps even in a single pass over a blank sheet of paper. One may hope, without great optimism, that we may somehow be spared litigation over whether a particular laser-printed contract is "printed" or "typed." 18. CAL. CODE CIV. PROC. § 1298(c) reads: Immediately before the line or space provided for the parties to indicate their assent or non assent to the arbitration provi sion described in subdivision (a) or (b), and immediately fol lowing that arbitration provision, the following shall appear: "NOTICE: BY INITIALLING IN THE SPACE BELOW YOU ARE AGREEING TO HAVE ANY DISPUTE ARIS ING OUT OF THE MATTERS INCLUDED IN THE 'ARBI TRATION OF DISPUTES' PROVISION DECIDED BY NEUTRAL ARBITRATION AS PROVIDED BY CALIFOR NIA LAW AND YOU ARE GIVING UP ANY RIGHT YOU MIGHT POSSESS TO HAVE THE DISPUTE