ebook img
[…] Compare supra note 17. Close examination, however, reveals that the typeface require ments here are not the same as in §§ 1298(a) and (b): here, if printed in black (or in the same color as the rest of the contract) this warning must be in lO-point bold (rather than 8-point bold) type, as in §§ 1298(a) and (b); while if "contrasting red print" is used, the http://digitalcommons.law.ggu.edu/ggulrev/vol21/iss2/3 6 Spalding: California Arbitration Act 1991] CALIFORNIA ARBITRATION ACT 313 Section 1298(c) goes somewhat further, however, albeit in a fashion that is oblique if not downright backhanded. Still an other requirement, applicable to arbitration clauses in real es tate contracts alone, seems to lurk in the reference to a "line or space provided for the parties to indicate their assent or nonas sent to the arbitration provision described in subdivision (a) or (b)."