ebook img
[…] and filter system constructed by archaeologists and engineers around shipwreck for more precise excavation); Luis Marden, In Bounty's Wake: Finding the Wreck of the H.M.S. Pandora, 168 NAT'L GEOGRAPHIC 423 (1985) (discussing scientific method of artifact preservation which involves soaking in chemical so- lutions for long periods of time so artifacts can withstand exposure to air); Mur- ray, supra note 1 (discussing third major expedition on HMS Pandora in Australia). 14. Under § 2105(c) of the Act, title to abandoned shipwrecks is transferred to the state in which the wreck is located. 43 U.S.C. § 2105(c) (Supp. 11 1990). Under § 2104, guidelines are to be provided for the states. Section 2104 states: (a) PURPOSES OF GUIDELINES; PUBLICATION IN FEDERAL REGISTER In order to encourage the development of underwater parks and the administrative cooperation necessary for the comprehensive man- agement of underwater resources related to historic shipwrecks, the Secretary of the Interior, acting through the Director of the National Park Service, shall within nine months after April 28, 1988, prepare and publish guidelines in the Federal Register which shall seek to: (1) maximize the enhancement of cultural resources; (2) foster a partnership among sport divers, fishermen, archeolo- gists, salvors, and other interests to manage shipwreck re- sources of the States and the United States; (3) facilitate access and utilization by recreational interests; (4) recognize the interests of individuals and groups engaged in shipwreck discovery and salvage. (b) CONSULTATION Such guidelines shall be developed after consultation with appro- priate public and private sector interests (including the Secretary of Commerce, the Advisory Council on Historic Preservation, sport di- vers, State Historic Preservation Officers, professional dive operators, salvors, archeologists, historic preservationists, and fishermen). (C) USE OF GUIDELINES IN DEVELOPING LEGISLATION AND REGULATION https://digitalcommons.law.villanova.edu/vlr/vol37/iss3/3 6 Stevens: The Abandoned Shipwreck Act of 1987: Finding the Proper Ballast f 19921 THE ABANDONED SHIPWRECK ACT OF 1987 579 the congressional intent to protect historic shipwrecks is clear, how to apply this law so that it does