ebook img
[…] Under the Act, the United States claims title to all abandoned shipwrecks that are within the three mile territorial sea. See 43 U.S.C. § 1301(b) (1988) (de- fining seaward boundary as not more than three geographic miles from state coast into ocean or gulf). Under § 2105(a), the United States asserts title to any abandoned shipwreck embedded in the submerged lands of a state. 43 U.S.C. § 2105(a). Under § 2102(o, "submerged lands" are defined as " 'lands beneath navigable waters' as defined in section 1301 of this title." Id. § 2102(f). Lands beneath navigable waters are defined as "all lands permanently or periodically covered by tidal waters . . . seaward to a line three geographical miles distant from the coast line of each such state.., or as heretofore approved by Congress, [such boundary] extends seaward (or into the Gulf of Mexico) beyond three geo- graphical miles." 43 U.S.C. § 1301(a)(2). This limit extends to nine nautical miles for Florida, Texas and Puerto Rico. Id. § 1301(b). A shipwreck is defined as "a vessel or wreck, its cargo, and other contents." 43 U.S.C. § 2102(d).