Additionally, even though the ACA has imposed some new requirements on self-funded health plans, many other provisions—including rating restrictions, EHB requirements and state-mandated benefit laws—do not apply. Regulators have responded by establishing risk-transfer standards. Many states set thresholds for stop loss attachment points, with the goal of ensuring that employers buying this coverage retain enough risk that they remain truly self-funded. 7 See, e.g., 24-A Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 707(3) (“An insurer other than a casualty insurer may transact employee benefit excess insurance only if that insurer is authorized to insure the class of risk assumed by the underlying benefit plan”). © 2015 National Association of Insurance Commissioners 6 The NAIC adopted the Stop Loss Insurance Model Act (#92) in 1995, and revised it in 1999, which set the following minimum attachment points, and gives the commissioner the authority to adjust them for inflation: • Specific: At least