In some cases, either as a condition of offering coverage at all or in return for a lower premium rate, stop loss insurers will offer a “laser specific” attachment point, meaning a higher attachment point for one or more individuals with preexisting high cost medical conditions or other identified risk factors. For example, if an employee’s condition is in remission, the employer may 7 See, e.g., 24-A Me. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 707(3) (“An insurer other than a casualty insurer may transact employee benefit excess insurance only if that insurer is authorized to insure the class of risk assumed by the underlying benefit plan”). © 2015 National Association of Insurance Commissioners 4 be prepared to assume the risk of relapse to avoid a more costly premium increase.