ebook img
[…] Count four alleges that the defendants have failed to provide the plaintiffs with a substan- Theplaintiffsexpresslydisavowedattri- tially equal educational opportunity as required by al any claim that their constitutional Connecticut law, including General Statutes § rights had been violated by any acts or FN5 10-4a, in violation of the plaintiffs' rights to omissions on the part of the city of Hart- FN6 dueprocessunderarticlefirst,§§8and10. ford or its board of education, or on the part of the twenty-one surrounding sub- FN5. General Statutes § 10-4a provides: urbantownsortheirboardsofeducation. “Educational interests of state identified. For purposes of sections 10-4, 10-4b and A 10-220, the educational interests of the state shall include, but not be limited to, The plaintiffs' revised four count complaint alleges the concern of the state (1) that each child that students in the Hartford public schools are shall have for the period prescribed in the burdened by severe educational disadvantages general statutes equal opportunity to re- arising out of their racial and ethnic isolation and ceiveasuitableprogramofeducationalex- their socioeconomic deprivation. Seeking declarat- periences;(2)thateachschooldistrictshall ory and injunctive relief, each count of their com- finance at a reasonable level at least equal plaint is grounded on the proposition that the de- to the minimum expenditure requirement fendants have failed to fulfill their state constitu- pursuant to the provisions of section tional responsibility to remedy these severe educa- 10-262j an educational program designed tional disadvantages. Count one alleges that the de- to achieve this end; and (3) that the man- fendants bear responsibility for the de facto racial dates in the general statutes pertaining to and ethnic segregation between Hartford and the education within the jurisdiction of the surrounding suburban public school districts and ©2008ThomsonReuters/West.NoClaimtoOrig.USGov.Works. 678A.2d1267 Page9 238Conn.1,678A.2d1267,111Ed.LawRep.360 State Board of Education be implemen- B ted.”