P. 4; see Dejames v. Magnificence Carriers, Inc., 654 F.2d 280 (3d Cir.), cert. denied, 454 U.S. 1085 (1981); Wells Fargo & Co. v. Wells Fargo Express Co., 556 F.2d 406, 418-19 (9th Cir. 1977). 14. Section 12 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. § 22 (1973), provides: Any suit, action, or proceeding under the antitrust laws against a corpora- tion may be brought not only in the judicial district whereof it is an inhabit- ant, but also in any district wherein it may be found or transacts business; and all process in such cases may be served in the district of which it is an inhabitant, or wherever it may be found. 15. Courts have disputed this proposition on two grounds: 1) section 12 pro- vides nationwide, but not worldwide service of process; and 2) the venue require- ments of section 12 must be satisfied before the plaintiff can resort to the service provisions of section 12. See infra notes 35-51 and