ebook img
[…] I am indebted to attorney John Klein, who has served as counsel for Oliver North, Wen Ho Lee, and J.I. Smith, for this typology. 23. CIPA provides for classification of information determined to require protection for reasons of national security. National security is defined as “national defense and foreign relations.” 18 U.S.C. app. § 1(b). This broad definition encompasses a wide range of crimes. See infra notes 96-97. 24. 18 U.S.C. app. § 2. 25. See id. § 4 (“The court . . . may authorize the United States to delete specified items of classified information . . ., to substitute a summary . . ., or to substitute a statement admitting relevant facts . . . in the form of a written statement to be inspected by the court alone.”). 26. CIPA concerns both discovery of classified information and its admissibility at trial.