ebook img
[…] Indeed, 120 years later, in the Firearms Owners' Protection Act of 1986, Congress recognized "the rights of citizens . . . to keep and bear arms under the second amendment to the United States Constitution . . . ."7 In effect, Congress has declared, pursuant to the enforcement clause of the Fourteenth Amendment, that the right to keep and bear arms is a right of citizenship. The District's prohibition of possession of firearms by law-abiding citizens violates the rights of citizenship guaranteed by the Fourteenth Amendment. Current D.C. Code §1-102(a) authorizes the District to "exercise all . . . powers of a municipal corporation not inconsistent with the Constitution and laws of the United States . . . ." This language derives from the Organic Act of 1871.8 Accordingly, it would be appropriate to consider Congress' view in 1871 of what was inconsistent with the Constitution.