ebook img
[…] This alone has enormous implications for businesses large and small, who could use such data to automate accounting functions, including tax preparation. I. Problems with State Money Transmission Laws Generally A. The State Money Transmission Patchwork Protects Large Financial Companies, While Disproportionately Harming Low-Income Consumers and Small Businesses Through the Imposition of Monopoly Pricing Setting out the nominal purpose of the MTA, which is generally no different from that of other states’ money transmission statutes, California Financial Code § 2001(d) states: “To protect the interests of consumers of money transmission businesses in this state, to maintain public confidence in financial institutions doing business in this state, and to preserve the health, safety, and general welfare of the people of this state, it is necessary to regulate money transmission businesses in this state.” This text was drafted by a lobbying group comprised of several multi-billion dollar financial November 18, 2013 Written Statement of Aaron J. Greenspan, Chief Executive Officer, Think Computer Corporation Page 4 institutions calling itself The Money Services Round Table (“TMSRT”)3, acting