Then, the inquiry addresses the central question, that is, whether under Florida law a riparian owner has a greater legal right than any member of the public to have the water abutting the landowner’s property kept free of pollution. I. NONCONSUMPTIVE RIPARIAN RIGHTS AS A FORM OF PROPERTY Section 253.141(1), Florida Statutes, states that riparian rights are not property rights.14 The statute provides: Riparian rights are those incident to land bordering upon navigable waters. They are rights of ingress, egress, boating, bathing, and fishing and such others as may be or have been defined by law. Such rights are not of a proprietary nature. They are rights inuring to the ________________________ 7. See, e.g., Broward, 50 So. at 830. 8. See id. 9. See id.; see also Hope M. Babcock, Has the U.S. Supreme Court Finally Drained the Swamp of Takings Jurisprudence?: The Impact of Lucas v. South Carolina Coastal Council on Wetlands and Coastal Barrier Beaches, 19 HARV. ENVTL. L. REV. 1, 43–45 (1995) (discussing the purpose of the Public Trust Doctrine). 10. See, e.g., World Wildlife Fund, Marine Problems: Pollution, http://wwf.panda.org/about_our_earth/blue_planet/problems/pollution/#TB (last visited Mar. 27, 2017) (discussing frequency of pollution spills into waterways). 11. See Frost, 51 A. at 809. 12. See id. 13. MALONEY, WATER LAW AND ADMINISTRATION, supra note 4, at 98–99. 14. This statute has an interesting and strange history dealing with navigability, submerged lands, taxation, and whether it even applies to riparian rights outside of the taxation context. See FLA. STAT. § 253.141 (2017). For a more extensive discussion, see MALONEY, WATER LAW AND ADMINISTRATION, supra note 4; see also RALPH E. BOYER, FLORIDA REAL ESTATE TRANSACTIONS § 112.21(1)(b) (1984). https://lawpublications.barry.edu/barrylrev/vol22/iss2/1 2 : Riparian Rights in a Polluted World Spring 2017 Riparian Rights in a Polluted World 133 owner of the riparian land but are not owned by him or her. They are appurtenant to and are inseparable from the riparian land. The land to which the owner holds title must extend to the ordinary high watermark of the navigable water in order that riparian rights may attach.