ebook img
[…] (Appeal of James B. and Linda Pesiri, supra.) 22 In the Appeal of Charles W. and Mary D. Perelle, supra, the taxpayer, who was then a 23 California resident, entered into an employment contract in July 1944 by which he agreed to work 24 25 15 If the intangible personal property of a nonresident has acquired a business situs in California, then the entire income from 26 the property, including gains from the sale of the property, regardless of where the sale is consummated, is income from sources within California and is taxable to the nonresident. (Cal. Code Regs., tit. 18, § 17952, subd. (c).) 27 16 Subdivision (d) of Regulation 17952 was added to the regulation, and became operative, on August 1, 2007. According to 28 R&TC section 19503, subdivision (b)(1), “. . . no regulation . . . shall apply to any taxable year ending before the date on which any notice substantially describing the expected contents of any regulation is issued to the public.” Since subdivision (d) of Regulation 17952 became operative before the end of 2007, the regulation applies to the tax year at issue in this appeal. Appeal of Richard N. Eisenberg and NOT TO BE CITED AS PRECEDENT - Document prepared for Anita Eisenberg Board review.