ebook img
[…] Council on Children, 2007). -2- 2. Medical treatment for destitute children: As part of the 2012 destitute child statute, Social Services Law §398(1)(c) was amended to direct social services officials to “assume charge of and provide care and support” for destitute children who cannot remain at home. Subdivision six of Social Services Law §398 provides that “as to all foregoing classes of children,” including destitute children, local social services commissioners must provide “expert mental and physical examination of any child whom [they have] reason to suspect of mental or physical disability or disease,” as well as “necessary medical or surgical care in a suitable hospital, sanatorium, preventorium or other institution or in his [or her] own home for any child needing such care...” However, Social Services Law §383-b, which authorizes local social services commissioners to “give effective