ebook img
[…] Colloquially known as the child support “cap,” the figure contains a built-in mechanism for indexing and adjusting the figure every two years depending upon changes in the Consumer Price Index. However, an anomaly in the language describing the means by which the “cap” is calculated has led to unforeseen results that, particularly during years in which changes are sharp, are likely to be disproportionate to the actual rate of inflation. Social Services Law §111-i provides that the combined parental income amount must be adjusted every two years by “the product of the average annual percentage changes in the consumer price index for all urban consumers (CPI-U) as published by the United States department of labor bureau of labor statistics for the prior two year period rounded to the nearest one thousand dollars.” Use of the term “product” was most likely intended to refer to the product of the combined parental income “cap” multiplied by the combined total of the changes in the CPI-U during the preceding two-year period, that is the total level of inflation during the applicable period.