ebook img
[…] Second, in order to prevent litigants from doing an “end-run” around the courts presiding over litigation regarding marital property and other assets the measure excludes from the transfer procedure those documents that are at issue in ongoing litigation either in a Family Court child support proceeding or a matrimonial proceeding in Supreme Court. This provision is particularly critical so as not to undermine Domestic Relations Law §236B (2)(b), which requires automatic orders freezing most marital property to be served with summonses in matrimonial proceedings. 5. Modification of orders of child support in Family Court: An application to modify, vacate or set aside an order of child support pursuant to Family Court Act §451 must be accompanied by “an affidavit and other evidentiary material sufficient to establish a prima facie case for the relief requested” in order to entitle the petitioner to a hearing on any material issues of fact. No hearing is required if an affidavit has not been submitted even if material issues are present in the case.