ebook img
[…] The program is available at courthouse locations and is suitable for expansion to remote sites, such as Family Justice Centers, senior centers and domestic violence shelters. With video equipment connected to judges or court attorney referees at courthouses, this program can be used in conjunction with actual court proceedings on the record for the issuance of temporary orders of protection. Taking advantage of the broad potential of this technology, this measure would amend section 212 of the Judiciary Law to authorize the Chief Administrator of the Courts to “establish pilot programs for the filing of petitions for temporary orders of protection by electronic means and for the issuance of such orders by audio-visual means.” Family Court Act §153-c would delineate details of the pilot programs, definitions, consultation required and elements of proposed plans.