ebook img
[…] Board of Tax Appeals, 5 Ohio St. 2d 135, 140, 214 N.E.2d 431, 435 (1966). 1966] PROPERTY TAX EXEMPTIONS tax exemptions were an implied prohibition against the creation of new categories by the legislature. In Zangerle v. City of Cleve- land," the court interpreted article XII, section 2 to mean that the General Assembly had the power to exempt only the kinds and classes of real property enumerated therein." The Zangerle inter- pretation was criticized for ignoring the phrase "without limiting the general power ...to determine the subjects and methods of taxation or exemptions therefrom.""0 This clause led the Ohio Su- preme Court to overrule Zangerle3' and return to the General As- sembly the power to determine exemptions from taxation, subject only to the limitations set forth in article I of the Ohio Constitu- tion."