ebook img
[…] Such action was justified on the pragmatic basis that personal property and real property can not be accorded identical treatment. In 1933 the words "one per cent" were sub- stituted for "one and one half per cent"25 - thus limiting the tax rate to ten mills. As a result of depression-born pressures, the tax rate was reduced; the consequent fiscal chaos sired the plethora of excise taxes which are now a part of Ohio's state tax system. The 1933 change is the last modification of article XII, section 2 to date.28 This article of the Ohio Constitution provides: [W]ithout limiting the general power, subject to the provisions of Article I of this constitution, to determine the subjects and meth- ods of taxation or exemptions therefrom, general laws may be passed to exempt burying grounds, public school houses, houses used exclusively for public worship, institutions used exclusively for charitable purposes, and public property used exclusively for any public purpose, but all such laws shall be subject to alteration or repeal .... The constitution therefore does not itself provide tax exemptions but merely gives the legislature authority to enact general laws neces- sary to implement its provisions. Exercising this authority, the legislature has enacted chapter 5709 of the Ohio Revised Code."