NFLPA Collective Bargaining Agreement, art. I, § 2 (Mar. 1, 1977). 30 29 U.S.C. §§ 151-169 (1973). Section 158(d) of the Act defines collective bargaining as "[t]he performance of the mutual obligation of the employer and the representative of the employees to meet at reasonable times and confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment." Id. § 158(d). Section 159(a) also declares that the union shall be the employees' exclusive representative "in respect to rates of pay, wages, hours of employment or other conditions of employment." Id. § 159(a). The phrase "wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment," then, constitutes the issues about which the duty to bargain applies and matters which fall within this definition are mandatory subjects of bargaining.