ebook img
[…] Rule 34 also enables a party to seek "to inspect and copy, test, or sample any tangible things which constitute or contain matters within the scope of Rule 26(b) and which are in the possession, custody or control of the party upon whom the request is served." 134 COMPUTER & HIGH TECHNOLOGY LAWJOURNAL [Vol. 19 modified Rule 34 to explicate that the term "documents" 8 encompassed more than just hardcopies. Neither of the California Discovery Act provisions regarding the production of "documents and tangible things" defines "document."9 Instead, in all Discovery Act sections, by virtue of section 2016(b)(3) of the California Code of Civil Procedure, "document" is coextensive with "writing" as defined in section 250 of the California Evidence Code. Section 250 defines "writing" as "handwriting, typewriting, printing, photostating, photographing, and every other means of recording upon any tangible thing any form of communication or representation, including letters, words, pictures, sounds, or symbols, or combinations thereof." That definition has been interpreted broadly to include information in electronic form.' ° The broad definition of "documents" typically used in requests for production encompasses information stored on computers and on computer media, such as floppy disks, zip drives, jaz drives," and