ebook img
[…] In the case of administrative orders requiring a re- sponsible party to abate an environmental hazard, certainly the party is adversely affected by agency action so as to in- voke the APA judicial review provisions. However, section 701 of the APA exempts certain agency actions from review. Sec- tion 701(a) states that judicial review under the APA applies except "to the extent that: (1) statutes preclude judicial re- view; or (2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by law."33 Of the statutes to be discussed authorizing issuance of ad- ministrative orders to abate environmental hazards, only CERCLA clearly falls under the first exception by explicitly precluding pre-enforcement review.