ebook img
[…] In 1870, Congress enacted the Antideficiency Act to address the increasingly common problem of the executive branch obligating funds in advance of appropriations—which put pressure on Congress to then appropriate those funds, so that creditors could be paid. See, e.g., Fenster and Volz, The Anti-Deficiency Act, Constitutional Control Gone Astray, 11 Pub. Contract J. 155, 159-62 (1979). The Act, as passed, did not include what is now Section 1342 of Title 31; that section, as discussed below, provides an illegal exception to the firm mandates of Section 1341 of the Act. Section 1341, consistent with the Appropriations Clause, assiduously protects Congress’s power of the purse. It provides, unequivocally, that a federal official may not (1) “make or authorize an expenditure or obligation exceeding an amount available in an appropriation or fund for the expenditure or obligation”; or (2) “involve” the federal government “in a contract or obligation for the payment of money before an appropriation is made unless authorized by law.” 31 U.S.C. § 1341(a). Thus, Congress enacted this language to enforce the Appropriations Clause.